Residentialhouse for sale picture with an address of  15249 Bills Road in Hayward and a list price of 394900 Waterfront
1 / 38
Waterfront
2 / 38
Waterfront
3 / 38
Waterfront
4 / 38
Waterfront
5 / 38
Waterfront
6 / 38
Waterfront
7 / 38
Waterfront
8 / 38
Waterfront
9 / 38
Waterfront
10 / 38
Waterfront
11 / 38
Waterfront
12 / 38
Waterfront
13 / 38
Waterfront
14 / 38
Waterfront
15 / 38
Waterfront
16 / 38
Waterfront
17 / 38
Waterfront
18 / 38
Waterfront
19 / 38
Waterfront
20 / 38
Waterfront
21 / 38
Waterfront
22 / 38
Waterfront
23 / 38
Waterfront
24 / 38
Waterfront
25 / 38
Waterfront
26 / 38
Waterfront
27 / 38
Waterfront
28 / 38
Waterfront
29 / 38
Waterfront
30 / 38
Waterfront
31 / 38
Waterfront
32 / 38
Waterfront
33 / 38
Waterfront
34 / 38
Waterfront
35 / 38
Waterfront
36 / 38
Waterfront
37 / 38
Waterfront
38 / 38
For Sale
$394,900

15249 W Bills Road 5 Hayward, WI 54843

2 beds · 1 bath · 1,016 sqft · $389/sqft · Built 2019

MLS# 1601310

About 15249 W Bills Road 5

This year-round Nelson Lake condo was completely remodeled from the footings up, in 2019 and offers carefree lakeside living.

Exclusive use of 64 feet of low elevation, sandy bottom lakeshore just steps away from the cabin! Main living all on one level enhanced with rustic pine throughout for that Northwoods ambiance, 2 spacious bedrooms with large closets, a full bathroom, nicely appointed kitchen w/full-size convection stove, dining area w/expandable table, and a front room adorned with panoramic lake views & removable storage chests.

Composite private lakeside deck for low maintenance.

The garage is a huge plus! Comes with shelving- keep as is for great storage or rearrange for vehicle/boat storage.

Your overflow family & guests will love the big water views from the bright, upstairs heated rec room and bunkroom areas above the garage too.

F/A furnace & wall/window AC in cabin, electric baseboard heat in rooms above garage.

Cabin/deck/garage comes turn-key/furnished & includes dock.

Pontoon w/90hp motor & 2 boat lifts sold separately (ask!) Convenient, on-the-grounds access to full-service Revelle’s Resort for food, refreshments, gasoline, sundries & boat/kayak rentals, all in a friendly, relaxing atmosphere.

Condo dues of $500/yr pay for lawn mowing/snow plowing.

Nelson Lake is a 2500-acre full recreation lake that boasts great fishing, boating, swimming, w/scenic bays to kayak.

Several active Nelson Lake resorts promote this great community with year-round events and activities – direct access to snowmobile and ATV trails, and only minutes to CAMBA biking and XC ski trails.

Less than 12 minutes to Hayward for shopping and yr-round events!

Property Details

Style
One Story
Stories
1
Levels
One
Above Grade Finished
1,016 sq ft
Appliances
Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Other, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, See Remarks
Water Frontage
64 ft
View
Lake
HOA Fee
$500 / Annually
School District
Hayward Community
County
Sawyer
Township
Town of Lenroot
Directions
From Hayward head Northeast on US-63N Toward US-63N for 4.9 mi, turn left onto W Nelson Lake Rd for 1.0 mi, take a slight left to stay on W Nelson Lake Rd for 0.4 mi, then turn right onto Bills Rd for 0.1 mi to Fire # 15249
Parcel Number
16101
Exclusions
Other-See Remarks, Sellers Personal
Legal Description
Revelles Condo Unit 5 & 1/51 interest in common elements, S35/T42N/R09W
Listing Brokerage
Area North Realty Inc

Room Details

Room Area Dimensions Level Flooring
Bathroom 50 sq ft 10 x 5 Main Tile
Dining Area 90 sq ft 10 x 9 Main Tile
Kitchen 110 sq ft 10 x 11 Main Tile
Bedroom 171 sq ft 9 x 19 Main Carpet
Living Room 260 sq ft 10 x 26 Main Carpet
Bedroom 195 sq ft 13 x 15 Main Carpet

Price & Listing History

  • Jul 2013 · Listed
    $115,000
    15249 W Bills Road
  • Nov 2015 · Sold · 851 days on market
    $105,000
    Price reduced $115,000 → $109,900 before sale
  • May 2025 · Listed
    $449,900
    15249W Bills Road 4
    +328.5% above last sale $105,000 in 2015 (+$344,900 over 9.5 years · +16.5% per year)
  • Dec 2025 · Sold · 203 days on market
    $365,000
    Price reduced $449,900 → $424,900 before sale
    +13.2% per year from prior sale 10.1 years earlier
  • May 2026 · Listed
    $394,900
    +8.2% above last sale $365,000 in 2025 (+$29,900 over 0.4 years · +20.8% per year)
  • Currently active · 2 days on market
Annualized appreciation: +13.2% per year from 2015 to 2025 (10.1 years — $105,000 → $365,000)

Prior price and listing information from sources believed to be reliable, but no guarantees of accuracy and data has not been confirmed. Please confirm with county official documents.

Flood Zone

FEMA flood mapping not available for this location
Common in rural areas where detailed floodplain studies have not yet been completed. Absence of mapping is not a determination of flood risk either way.

• Schools

What's Near 15249 W Bills Rd 5, Hayward, WI 54843

Local Spotlight

Hayward Area Schools

Hayward Community School District

School assignments are sourced from public data and may change. Confirm directly with the district before relying on assignment.

Hayward Property Taxes

Annual tax
$2,105.78 (2025)
Parcel #
16101
County
Sawyer