35 Phipps Avenue Rice Lake, WI 54868
3 beds · 1 bath · 2,056 sqft · $95/sqft · 0.19 acres · Built 1940
MLS# 1599256
About 35 Phipps Avenue
Welcome to this charming 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom home situated on a .19-acre corner lot in the City of Rice Lake.
This home features an easy-flowing layout, with the kitchen seamlessly connecting to the living room—perfect for everyday living and entertaining.
The main level offers two spacious bedrooms and a full bathroom, while the upper level provides great flexibility with an additional bedroom and space ideal for a home office or bonus area.
The lower level offers a great spot for entertaining or relaxing, giving you even more usable living space.
Outside, you’ll appreciate the 2-car detached garage along with an additional storage shed for all your extra needs.
Conveniently located within walking distance to schools and just minutes from shops, grocery stores, and healthcare, this home offers both comfort and convenience.
Property Details
- Style
- One And One Half Story
- Levels
- One And One Half
- Above Grade Finished
- 1,250 sq ft
- Below Grade Finished
- 622 sq ft
- Lot Dimensions
- 132 x 63 x
- Appliances
- Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Directions
- In Rice Lake, Main St to W on Allen St to N on Phipps Ave to property on right (corner of Phipps Ave & Chamberlain St).
- Parcel Number
- 276-2461-57-000
- Original List Price
- $205,000
- Exclusions
- Sellers Personal
- Legal Description
- Lot 10 Blk 17 Second Add to Van Bergen & Nobles Riverside Add City of Rice Lake
- Listing Brokerage
- Real Estate Solutions
Room Details
| Room | Area | Dimensions | Level | Flooring |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bathroom | 56 sq ft | 7 x 8 | Main | Laminate |
| Bedroom | 168 sq ft | 12 x 14 | Upper | Carpet |
| Bedroom | 110 sq ft | 10 x 11 | Main | Carpet |
| Bedroom | 121 sq ft | 11 x 11 | Main | Carpet |
| Office | 112 sq ft | 16 x 7 | Lower | Concrete |
| Laundry Room | 184 sq ft | 23 x 8 | Lower | Concrete |
| Family Room | 208 sq ft | 13 x 16 | Lower | Concrete |
| Dining Area | 35 sq ft | 5 x 7 | Main | Laminate |
| Kitchen | 117 sq ft | 13 x 9 | Main | Laminate |
| Living Room | 221 sq ft | 13 x 17 | Main | Carpet |
Price & Listing History
-
Apr 2014 · Listed$94,900
-
May 2014 · Sold · 49 days on market$91,000
-
Mar 2018 · Listed$123,900+36.2% above last sale $91,000 in 2014 (+$32,900 over 3.8 years · +8.5% per year)
-
Apr 2018 · Sold · 46 days on market$132,000+10.0% per year from prior sale 3.9 years earlier
-
Feb 2024 · Listed$184,900+40.1% above last sale $132,000 in 2018 (+$52,900 over 5.8 years · +5.9% per year)
-
May 2024 · Sold · 84 days on market$169,900Price reduced $184,900 → $169,900 before sale+4.2% per year from prior sale 6.1 years earlier
-
Mar 2026 · Listed$205,000+20.7% above last sale $169,900 in 2024 (+$35,100 over 1.8 years · +10.8% per year)
-
Under Contract · 53 days since listedFinal price disclosed at closing
Prior price and listing information from sources believed to be reliable, but no guarantees of accuracy and data has not been confirmed. Please confirm with county official documents.
Flood Zone
Location
- Parks
- Hospital
- Gas
What's Near 35 Phipps Ave, Rice Lake, WI 54868
Nearby Parks
- 0.5 mi
- 0.5 mi
- 0.6 mi
Nearby Boat Landings
- 13.4 mi
Rice Lake Area Schools
Rice Lake Area School District
School assignments are sourced from public data and may change. Confirm directly with the district before relying on assignment.
Rice Lake Property Taxes
- Annual tax
- $2,509.25 (2025)
- Parcel #
276-2461-57-000- County
- Barron
Legal: Lot 10 Blk 17 Second Add to Van Bergen & Nobles Riverside Add City of Rice Lake