Residentialhouse for sale picture with an address of  1502 Hogeboom Avenue in Eau Claire and a list price of 299900
2 / 23
3 / 23
4 / 23
5 / 23
6 / 23
7 / 23
8 / 23
9 / 23
10 / 23
11 / 23
12 / 23
13 / 23
14 / 23
15 / 23
16 / 23
17 / 23
18 / 23
19 / 23
20 / 23
21 / 23
22 / 23
23 / 23
For Sale
$299,900

1502 Hogeboom Avenue , WI 54701

5 beds · 2 baths · 2,248 sqft · $133/sqft · 0.18 acres · Built 1915

MLS# 1601113

About 1502 Hogeboom Avenue

Beautifully updated East Hill home offering an ideal blend of character, charm, and modern updates throughout.

This well-maintained property features a spacious and inviting main level with stunning refinished flooring, abundant natural light, arched openings, and an excellent flowing layout between the living, dining, and kitchen spaces.

The remodeled kitchen showcases stylish cabinetry, butcher block island, high end countertops, tile backsplash, stainless appliances, and an open-concept design perfect for everyday living and entertaining.

The main level offers 2 bedrooms and a full bath, while the finished lower level provides exceptional additional living space with a large family room, 2 additional bedrooms, plus a 3rd lower-level bedroom with attached full bath.

Outside, enjoy a beautifully maintained fenced yard with mature trees, patio space, and great outdoor living potential.

The detached 2-car garage adds excellent storage and functionality.

Located in Eau Claire’s highly desirable East Hill neighborhood close to parks, downtown, schools, restaurants, and local amenities.

A rare combination of character, updates, space, and location — move-in ready and pre-inspected for added peace of mind.

Room Details

Room Area Dimensions Level Flooring
Dining Area 84 sq ft 7 x 12 Main Laminate
Family Room 253 sq ft 11 x 23 Lower Carpet
Bathroom 80 sq ft 10 x 8 Lower Tile
Bedroom 132 sq ft 11 x 12 Lower Carpet
Bedroom 143 sq ft 13 x 11 Lower Carpet
Bedroom 160 sq ft 16 x 10 Lower Carpet
Bathroom 54 sq ft 6 x 9 Main Tile
Living Room 169 sq ft 13 x 13 Main Laminate
Kitchen 112 sq ft 8 x 14 Main Laminate
Family Room 192 sq ft 16 x 12 Main Laminate
Dining Room 143 sq ft 11 x 13 Main Laminate
Bedroom 99 sq ft 9 x 11 Main Carpet
Bedroom 90 sq ft 9 x 10 Main Wood

Price & Listing History

  • May 2016 · Listed
    $134,900
  • Aug 2016 · Sold · 84 days on market
    $125,000
    Price reduced $134,900 → $126,000 before sale
  • Dec 2021 · Listed
    $229,000
    +83.2% above last sale $125,000 in 2016 (+$104,000 over 5.3 years · +12.0% per year)
  • Jan 2022 · Sold · 39 days on market
    $241,000
    +12.8% per year from prior sale 5.5 years earlier
  • May 2026 · Listed
    $299,900
    +24.4% above last sale $241,000 in 2022 (+$58,900 over 4.3 years · +5.2% per year)
  • Currently active · 2 days on market
Annualized appreciation: +12.8% per year from 2016 to 2022 (5.5 years — $125,000 → $241,000)

Prior price and listing information from sources believed to be reliable, but no guarantees of accuracy and data has not been confirmed. Please confirm with county official documents.

Flood Zone

Location

Property Taxes

Annual tax
$4,117.00 (2025)
Parcel #
18221-2-270921-240-2044
County
Eau Claire

Tax history or assessment detail: Search Eau Claire County property records ↗ — paste the parcel number above when prompted.