1015 Water Street Chippewa Falls, WI 54729
3 beds · 1 bath · 1,276 sqft · $179/sqft · 0.19 acres · Built 1895
MLS# 1598731
About 1015 Water Street
1.5-story home in Chippewa Falls with 3 bedrooms and 1 full bath.
Main floor bedroom and laundry for single-level living.
Detached 1-car garage with additional parking off the alley and a storage shed.
Recent updates include new flooring, fresh paint, and leveled floors.
Bathroom updated with new subfloor, fixtures, and plumbing.
Electrical updated with removal of knob and tube and service upgrades.
All between 2023- 2025.
Main floor bedroom new ceiling fan.
Upper level features one bedroom with landing and baseboard heat.
Kitchen appliances, washer, and dryer are included.
Furnace 2015, water heater 2017, roof and windows approximately 9 years old.
Home built in 1895 with an addition in the 1930s per seller.
Property Details
- Style
- One And One Half Story
- Levels
- One And One Half
- Above Grade Finished
- 1,276 sq ft
- Appliances
- Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Directions
- From Chippewa downtown, take E Grand Ave NE to left onto Water Street to home on the left.
- Parcel Number
- 22908323460131204
- Original List Price
- $234,000
- Listing Brokerage
- Julie Brown Real Estate Group
Room Details
| Room | Area | Dimensions | Level | Flooring |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Laundry Room | 18 sq ft | 3 x 6 | Main | |
| Bedroom | 104 sq ft | 13 x 8 | Main | Laminate |
| Bedroom | 238 sq ft | 14 x 17 | Upper | Laminate |
| Bathroom | 40 sq ft | 5 x 8 | Main | Laminate |
| Bedroom | 88 sq ft | 8 x 11 | Main | Laminate |
| Dining Area | 168 sq ft | 14 x 12 | Main | Laminate |
| Kitchen | 156 sq ft | 12 x 13 | Main | Laminate |
| Living Room | 238 sq ft | 17 x 14 | Main | Laminate |
Price & Listing History
-
Jul 2012 · Listed$57,000
-
Dec 2012 · Sold · 147 days on market$23,500Price reduced $57,000 → $39,990 before sale
-
Jul 2015 · Listed$89,900+282.6% above last sale $23,500 in 2012 (+$66,400 over 2.5 years · +69.3% per year)
-
Aug 2015 · Sold · 41 days on market$93,400+68.0% per year from prior sale 2.7 years earlier
-
Oct 2022 · Listed$172,900+85.1% above last sale $93,400 in 2015 (+$79,500 over 7.2 years · +9.0% per year)
-
Mar 2023 · Sold · 138 days on market$166,200+7.9% per year from prior sale 7.6 years earlier
-
Mar 2026 · Listed$234,000+40.8% above last sale $166,200 in 2023 (+$67,800 over 3.0 years · +12.0% per year)
-
Currently active · 56 days on marketNow $229,000
Prior price and listing information from sources believed to be reliable, but no guarantees of accuracy and data has not been confirmed. Please confirm with county official documents.
- Gas
What's Near 1015 Water St, Chippewa Falls, WI 54729
Nearby Parks
- 0.3 mi
- 0.5 mi
- 0.8 mi
Nearby Boat Landings
- 5.2 mi
- 12.1 mi
Nearby Bike Trails
- 1 mi
- 2.9 mi
- 5 mi
Chippewa Falls Area Schools
Chippewa Falls Area Unified School District
School assignments are sourced from public data and may change. Confirm directly with the district before relying on assignment.
Chippewa Falls Property Taxes
- Annual tax
- $2,694.00 (2025)
- Parcel #
22908323460131204- County
- Chippewa