8097 Big Doctor Lake Road Siren, WI 54872
2 beds · 2 baths (1 Full / 1 Half) · 1,244 sqft · $462/sqft · 24 acres · Built 2000
MLS# 1600564
About 8097 Big Doctor Lake Road
Escape to the ultimate Northwoods sanctuary where complete privacy meets 24.5 acres of pristine wooded beauty.
Tucked away at the end of a quiet dead-end road, this year-round retreat offers a rare 850+ feet of private lakeshore on the serene and lightly developed Big Doctor Lake.
The cabin radiates warmth, featuring lofted knotty pine ceilings in the living room, a cozy woodburning stove, and expansive lakeside windows that frame breathtaking views.
The main level provides seamless living with a bedroom, full bath, and laundry, while a sun-drenched four-season room leads you directly to the water’s edge.
Upstairs, a private suite offers an elevated perspective of the shoreline for peaceful mornings.
The property features a private footbridge leading to your very own peninsula, complete with a dock and storage area for your canoe or kayak.
With a recently replaced roof and central A/C, security system, and whole-house generator you can enjoy total seclusion without compromise.
There are several parcels of WI DNR land adjacent to this property.
The cabin is being offered furnished, making your transition to lake life seamless.
Property Details
- Style
- One And One Half Story
- Levels
- One And One Half
- Above Grade Finished
- 1,244 sq ft
- Appliances
- Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Other, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, See Remarks, Washer
- Water Frontage
- 850 ft
- Directions
- In Siren take State Rd 70 to North on Old 35/Ellis Ave to West on Big Doctor Lake Rd, stay right on Big Dr Lake Rd past boat landing and continue to property at the end of the rd. Sign on property.
- Parcel Number
- 07-030-2-38-16-06-5 05-009-012000
- Exclusions
- Lp Tank, Sellers Personal
- Legal Description
- PCL GOV LOT 9 EX PCL DESC #344220 (RF 39 P 94) (D-355)
- Listing Brokerage
- Larson Realty
Room Details
| Room | Area | Dimensions | Level | Flooring |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Entry/Foyer | 105 sq ft | 15 x 7 | Main | Tile |
| Bathroom | 32 sq ft | 8 x 4 | Upper | Carpet |
| Bathroom | 72 sq ft | 9 x 8 | Main | Tile |
| Bedroom | 168 sq ft | 14 x 12 | Upper | Carpet |
| Bedroom | 143 sq ft | 13 x 11 | Main | Wood |
| 4 Season Room | 110 sq ft | 11 x 10 | Main | Wood |
| Kitchen | 99 sq ft | 11 x 9 | Main | Tile |
| Living Room | 210 sq ft | 15 x 14 | Main | Wood |
Price & Listing History
-
Sep 2014 · Listed$239,900
-
Feb 2015 · Sold · 158 days on market$227,000
-
May 2019 · Listed$299,990+32.2% above last sale $227,000 in 2015 (+$72,990 over 4.2 years · +6.9% per year)
-
Jul 2019 · Sold · 58 days on market$285,000+5.4% per year from prior sale 4.3 years earlier
-
Mar 2024 · Listed$500,000+75.4% above last sale $285,000 in 2019 (+$215,000 over 4.7 years · +12.7% per year)
-
Jun 2024 · Sold · 81 days on market$518,000+12.9% per year from prior sale 4.9 years earlier
-
Apr 2026 · Listed$575,000+11.0% above last sale $518,000 in 2024 (+$57,000 over 1.9 years · +5.7% per year)
-
Currently active · 13 days on market
Prior price and listing information from sources believed to be reliable, but no guarantees of accuracy and data has not been confirmed. Please confirm with county official documents.
Flood Zone
Location
- Parks
- Boat landings
- Schools
What's Near 8097 Big Doctor Lake Rd, Siren, WI 54872
Nearby Parks
- 2.1 mi
- 2.1 mi
-
2.9 miBlomberg Lake and Woods State Natural Area is a 966-acre DNR-designated preserve in Burnett County featuring a 68-acre shallow bog lake surrounded by northern wet forest of tamarack,…
Nearby Boat Landings
- 10 mi
- 13.8 mi
- 14.7 mi
Nearby Bike Trails
- 10.4 mi
- 11.9 mi
Siren Area Schools
School assignments are sourced from public data and may change. Confirm directly with the district before relying on assignment.
Siren Property Taxes
- Annual tax
- $4,451.15 (2025)
- Parcel #
07-030-2-38-16-06-5 05-009-012000- County
- Burnett
Legal: PCL GOV LOT 9 EX PCL DESC #344220 (RF 39 P 94) (D-355)